Gary  Kulesha

Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Composition

A.Mus.T.C.L, ARCT, L.Mus.T.C.L., F.T.C.L


Gary Kulesha

Composition

Biographical Note

 

Gary Kulesha is one of Canada's most active and most visible musicians. Although principally a composer, he is active as both a pianist and a conductor, and as a teacher.

Mr. Kulesha's music has been commissioned, performed, and recorded by musicians and ensembles all over the world.  His Angels for Marimba and Tape has become a standard repertoire item for percussionists, and receives over a hundred performances per year.  His works for Danish recorder virtuoso Michala Petri are toured by her throughout the world each year, and have been recorded on RCA Red Seal.  Over 15,000 copies have been sold in Europe alone.  Works such as Mysterium Coniunctionis for Clarinet, Bass Clarinet, and Piano, and the Sonata for Horn, Tuba, and Piano, are performed regularly in England and Europe, and are often taught as part of performance curricula in these places.  Celebration Overture is one of the most performed orchestral pieces written in Canada.  Four Fantastic Landscapes has entered the repertoire of several noted pianists from Canada and Europe.  Mr. Kulesha's first opera, Red Emma, was included in Opera America's book of "Operas which should be performed more often", beside works by Copland, Bernstein, and Weill. 

In 1988, he was appointed Composer In Residence with the Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra, a position he held until 1992.  In 1993, he was appointed Composer In Residence with the Canadian Opera Company, a position he held until the end of 1995.  Red Emma was premiered on Nov. 28, 1995.  On Sept. 1 of 1995, he was appointed Composer-Advisor to The Toronto Symphony Orchestra, where his duties include composing, conducting, and advising on repertoire.  In February of 1998, the TSO premiered his Symphony for two conductors and orchestra, with Jukka Pekka Saraste and Gary Kulesha conducting.  In winter of 1999, the TSO took his work The Gates of Time on their American tour.   In February of 2000, the TSO premiered The True Colour of the Sky in Toronto, prior to taking it on their European tour.  As well, the TSO presented the Symphony again, in November of 2000, as part of the Massey Hall New Music Festival.  The Symphony was awarded a prize at the Winnipeg Symphony New Music Festival in 2001 as Best Canadian Orchestra Composition of the 1990s.  The Symphony opened the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra's 2001-2002 season, on a programme with Beethoven's 9th Symphony.

On March 19, 2002, Mr. Kulesha was awarded the first National Arts Centre Orchestra Composer Award, along with Alexina Louie and Denys Bouliane.  This began a four year relationship with the NACO and its Artistic Director, Pinchas Zuckerman.

In 1990, Mr. Kulesha was nominated for a Juno award for his Third Chamber Concerto.  He was nominated again in 2000 for The Book of Mirrors.  In 1986, he was named Composer of the Year by PROCanada, the youngest composer ever so honoured.   Also in 1986, he represented Canada at the International Rostrum of Composers in Paris.  In the summer of 1990, he was the first composer ever appointed to the position of Composer In Residence with the Festival of the Sound in Parry Sound, Ontario.  He has returned every year since 1996 to direct the Young Composers programme at the Festival.  In July of 1998, Mr. Kulesha was, with Krzystztof Penderecki, one of the two Composers in Residence at the Banff Centre's summer session.  He returned to the Banff Centre in 2002 as a Fleck Fellow, to direct the chamber orchestra programme.

Mr. Kulesha has been the Artistic Director of The Composers' Orchestra since 1987.  His conducting activities are extensive, and he has premiered literally hundreds of works.  He has guest conducted frequently with several major orchestras throughout Canada, and has recorded for radio and CD.  Although he is well-known as a specialist in 20th Century music, his repertoire is extensive, ranging from little-known Baroque music through to the music of our time.  In the 2001/2002 season, he guest conducted the Toronto Symphony Orchestra, the Winnipeg Symphony, the Hannaford Street Silver Band, and the Encounters Chamber Orchestra.  In July and August of 2002, he co-directed the Chamber Orchestra programme at Banff.  In August, he will conducted a new CD for Centrediscs.  In early 2003, he will conducted the Toronto Symphony Youth Orchestra for the second half of the season.

In November of 2000, Music Canada 2000 premiered his second opera, written in collaboration with librettist Michael Albano.

Mr. Kulesha is the Director of the Contemporary Music Ensemble at the Faculty of Music.

John Abberger
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque oboe
Patricia Ahern
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque violin
William Aide
Professor Emeritus
Eddy Aitken
Performance Administrator
Michael Patrick Albano
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Opera
Ian Albright
Technical Director
Hilary Apfelstadt
Professor: Conducting, Music Education; Elmer Iseler Chair in Conducting
Asher Ian Armstrong
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Keith Atkinson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Oboe
Mia Bach
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano, Voice Studies
Peter Barnes
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Lee R. Bartel
Professor Emeritus: Music Education, Music and Health
David Beach
Professor Emeritus
John Beckwith
Professor Emeritus
Helen BecquƩ
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies, Lieder
Jeffrey Beecher
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Houman Behzadi
Music Collection Development Librarian
Marie Berard
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments
Roger Bergs
Sessional Teaching Staff: Composition
Calista Biermans Tunney
Student Services Coordinator (Admissions)
Sebastiano Bisciglia
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Theory and Instructional Technology
Bruce Blandford
Director of Advancement
Roman Borys
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
David Bourque
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Madeleine Boyer
Library Technician
David Braid
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Piano
Russell Braun
Lecturer: Opera
Eliot Britton
Assistant Professor: Composition, Music Technology & Digital Media
John Brownell
Lecturer: Music Education, Percussion
Walter Buczynski
Professor Emeritus
Rob Carli
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Saxophone
William Carn
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trombone
Kate Carver
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Ernesto Cervini
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Drums
Ka Nin Chan
Professor Emeritus: Composition
Megan Chang
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Catherine Chen
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Bassoon
Stephen Chenette
Professor Emeritus
Emily Chiang
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Gordon Christie
Piano Technician
Max Christie
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Caryl Clark
Professor: Musicology
Terry Clarke
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Drums
Amy Clements-Cortes
Assistant Professor: Music and Health Sciences
Michelle Colton
Sessional Teaching Staff: Percussion
Candace Cox
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Jonathan Crow
Associate Professor: Orchestral Instruments,Violin
Mark Daboll
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Sienna Dahlen
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Voice
Tim Dawson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Rachel DeSoer
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Lori-Anne Dolloff
Associate Professor: Music Education
Chris Donnelly
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Composition, Improvisation
Richard Dorsey
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Oboe
Thomas Dowling
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Clarinet
Andrew Downing
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Bass, Composition
Mark Duggan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Orchestral Instruments
Christine Duncan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Voice, Voice Improvisation
Bob Dunkin
Production Assistant
Kwasi Dunyo
Sessional Teaching Staff: African Drumming and Dance
Darryl Edwards
Associate Professor: Voice Studies
Enrico Elisi
Associate Professor: Keyboard, Piano
Robin Elliott
Professor: Musicology
Donald Englert
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Jazz, Orchestral Instruments, Saxophone
Amanda Eyer Haberman
Performance Assistant
Robert Falck
Professor Emeritus
Joaquin Farias
Lecturer: Music and Health Sciences
Michael Ferguson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Instrumental Music
Ethan Filner
Sessional Teaching Staff: Violist
Mary-Katherine Finch
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Cello
Elizabeth Fodi
Library Technician
Gordon Foote
Professor: Jazz
Vanessa Fralick
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Nick Fraser
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Drums
Sal Fratia
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Tuba & Euphonium
Adrian Fung
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Christopher Gongos
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Audrey Good
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Elizabeth Gould
Associate Professor: Music Education
Allison Grant
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Andrea Grant
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Tyler Greenleaf
Alumni Development Officer
Mary Ann Griffin
Concert Office Manager
Jan Guise
Head Librarian
Sarah Gutsche-Miller
Assistant Professor: Musicology
John Haines
Professor: Musicology
Doreen Hall
Professor Emeritus
Eric Hall
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Bassoon
Wallace Halladay
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Orchestral Instruments, Saxophone
Russell Hartenberger
Professor Emeritus: Orchestral Instruments, Ethnomusicology, Musicology, Percussion
Christos Hatzis
Professor: Composition
Terry Helmer
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Strings
Farzaneh Hemmasi
Assistant Professor: Ethnomusicology
Harcus Hennigar
Senior Lecturer: Music Education, Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Keely Hicks
Student Services Administrator
Megan Hodge
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Susan Hoeppner
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Paul Hoffert
Adjunct Professor (Music, iSchool, Law), digital media IP
Derek Holman
Professor Emeritus
Sandra Horst
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Opera
Kevin Howey
Assistant Dean, Operations
Aiyun Huang
Associate Professor, Percussion
Jeff Huh
Manager, Budget and Finance
Corene Hurt-Thaut
Assistant Professor: Music and Health Sciences
Susan Ironside
Administrator, Graduate Department
Fraser Jackson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Bassoon
Jehanbakhsh (John) Jasavala
Lecturer: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Kelly Jefferson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Saxophone
Bina John
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Education, Early Childhood, Psychology
John Johnson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Saxophone, Flute
Joseph Johnson
Lecturer: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Beverley Johnston
Adjunct Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Percussion
Gregory Johnston
Professor: Musicology
Patrick Jordan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque viola
Eli Kassner
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Guitar
Brian Katz
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Guitar, Klezmer Ensemble , Eurythmics
Pedram Khavarzamini
World Music Artist in Residence (2015 - 2016)
Etsuko Kimura
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
James Kippen
Professor: Ethnomusicology, Tabla
Midori Koga
Associate Professor: Keyboard, Piano, Piano Pedagogy
Kevin Komisaruk
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Keyboard, Harpsichord, Organ
David Krupka
Library Technician
John Kruspe
Associate Professor Emeritus, Teaching Stream: Music Theory, Keyboard, Piano
Gary Kulesha
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Composition
Larysa Kuzmenko
Lecturer: Music Theory, Keyboard, Composition, Piano
Andrew Kwan
Sessional Teaching Staff
Jay Lambie
Library Technician
Jeanne Lamon
Adjunct Professor; Early Music, Baroque violin
Meiyen Lee
International Recruitment Officer
Sherry Lee
Associate Professor: Musicology
Joe Lesniak
Administrative & Support Staff, Building Manager
Jim Lewis
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Jazz, Trumpet, Improvisation
Teng Li
Lecturer: Orchestral Instruments, Viola
Ellen Lockhart
Assistant Professor: Musicology
Jason Logue
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trumpet
Judy Loman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Harp
Ely Lyonblum
Research Grants Officer
Boris Lysenko
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Lorna MacDonald
Professor: Voice Studies, Vocal Pedagogy, Lois Marshall Chair in Voice
Rob MacDonald
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Guitar
Joseph Macerollo, O. C.
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Accordion
Gillian MacKay
Professor: Conducting, Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Nadina Mackie Jackson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Bassoon
John MacLeod
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trumpet
Jean MacPhail
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Christina Mahler
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque cello
Sara Maida-Nicol
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Stefano Marcocchi
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque viola
Bryan Martin
Library Technician
James Mason
Acting Head Librarian
Uri Mayer
Professor: Conducting
Anita McAlister
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Ryan McClelland
Associate Dean, Academic and Student Affairs; Professor: Music Theory
Brian McDonagh
Lecturer: Keyboard, Piano
Elizabeth McDonald
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Jeffrey McFadden
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Orchestral Instruments, Guitar
Timothy J. McGee
Professor Emeritus
Don McLean
Dean, Professor: Musicology; Music Theory
Ken McLeod
Associate Professor: Musicology, Ethnomusicology
Kathleen McMorrow
Librarian Emerita
Alison Melville
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Recorder and Traverso (Baroque flute)
Lynda Metelsky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Suzanne Meyers Sawa
Librarian Emerita
Robert Miller
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Tuba & Euphonium
Catherine Moore
Adjunct Professor: Music Technology & Digital Media
Dina Moreira
Manager, Office of the Dean
Carl Morey
Professor Emeritus
Mary Morrison
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Joelle Morton
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, viola da gamba and historical double basses
Mike Murley
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Jazz, Saxophone
Gary Kiyoshi Nagata
Sessional Teaching Staff: Taiko Drumming
Jason Nedecky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies, Opera
Charlotte Nediger
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Harpsichord
Dave Neill
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Saxophone
Timothy Neufeldt
Librarian: Musicology
Leslie Newman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Gregory Lee Newsome
Lecturer, Digital Composition
Wendy Nielsen
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Voice Studies, Opera
Nasim Niknafs
Assistant Professor: Music Education
Phil Nimmons
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Jazz
David Occhipinti
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Guitar
Gregory Oh
Sessional Teaching Staff: Chainsaw Ensemble (Experimental Contemporary Techno-rhythms)
Peter Olsen
Music Technologist
Daniel Oore
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz
Marietta Orlov
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Keyboard, Piano, Piano Pedagogy
Joseph Orlowski
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Jeff Packman
Assistant Professor: Ethnomusicology
Hyung-Sun Paik
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
Norbert Palej
Associate Professor: Composition
Jennifer Panasiuk
Undergraduate Admissions and Recruitment Officer
James Parker
Professor: Keyboard, Piano, Piano Pedagogy
Mary Ann Parker
Professor: Musicology
Dawn Pascoe
Student Services Coordinator (Registrarial)
Annalee Patipatanakoon
Associate Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
Dennis Patrick
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Theory, Composition, Electroacoustic Music
Nathalie Paulin
Lecturer: Voice Studies
Paul Pedersen
Professor Emeritus
David Pell
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Alma Petchersky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Steven Philcox
Associate Professor: Keyboard, Voice Studies
Stephen Pierre
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Joshua Pilzer
Associate Professor: Ethnomusicology
Zimfira Poloz
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education
Terry Promane
Associate Professor: Jazz, Trombone, Composition
Gabriel Radford
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Doreen Rao
Professor Emeritus
Alexander (Sasha) Rapoport
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Composition
Katharine Rapoport
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Orchestral Instruments, Violin, Viola
Erika Raum
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
David Restivo
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Piano
Jeffrey Reynolds
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Education, Conducting, Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Abigail Richardson-Schulte
Sessional Teaching Staff: Composition
Eric N. Robertson
Lecturer: Composition; Film Composition; Music Technology
Gerald Robinson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Bassoon
Paul Rogers
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
James Rolfe
Sessional Teaching Staff: Composition
Shauna Rolston Shaw
Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
John Rudolph
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Percussion
Mark Sallmen
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Theory
Alex Samaras
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Voice
Chase Sanborn
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Jazz, Trumpet
Annette Sanger
Lecturer: Ethnomusicology
Manuela Scarci
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Ezra Schabas
Professor Emeritus
Clare Scholtz
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Orchestral Instruments, Oboe
Angela Schwarzkopf
Sessional Teaching Staff: Chamber Musician and Orchestral Harpist
Marek Semeniuk
Information Technology Support Analyst
Patricia Shand
Professor Emeritus
Chelsea Shanoff
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Saxophone
Nora Shulman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Nancy Sicsic
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Mark Skazinetsky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
Natasha Smith
Marketing & Publicity Officer
James Spragg
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Douglas Stewart
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Les Stockley
Technical Assistant
Peter Stoll
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Gordon Sweeney
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Michael Sweeney
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Bassoon
Krisztina Szabo
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Edward Tait
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Stephen Tam
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Daphne Tan
Assistant Professor: Music Theory
Ivars Taurins
Sessional Teaching Staff: Conducting, Collegium Musicum, Baroque Ensemble
Daniel Taylor
Assistant Professor: Early Music, Opera, Voice Studies
Dominic Teresi
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque Bassoon
Mark Tetreault
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Tuba & Euphonium
Michael Thaut
Professor, Music and Health
Richard Thomson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Boyanna Toyich
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Kathryn Tremills
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Laura Tucker
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
John Tuttle
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Organ
Joaquin ValdepeƱas
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Steven Vande Moortele
Associate Professor: Music Theory
Frederique Vezina
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Jim Vivian
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Bass
Cameron Walter
Associate Professor: Music Education, Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Camille Watts
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Monica Whicher
Lecturer: Voice Studies
Paul Widner
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Karen Wiseman
Library Technician
Gordon Wolfe
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Jeff Wolpert
Adjunct Professor: Music Technology & Digital Media
Lydia Wong
Lecturer: Keyboard, Piano, Collaborative Piano
Barton Woomert
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Patricia Wright
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Organ
Timothy Ying
Associate Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
David Young
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Geoff Young
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Guitar